december 1: music of my year
Hello,
They say smell is the most memory-triggering sense, but I think hearing (music) has to be a close second. When I listen to certain music, I can remember so vividly where I was when I first really heard it — and how it made me feel.
This year I remember: listening to “Immune” by Jensen McRae in the parking lot of a mass vaccination site (“the irony could never be lost on me”); all the times I drove down Rhode Island Avenue blasting “Be Sweet” by Japanese Breakfast, trying to fill myself up on hope; all the mornings I awoke just before the sky lightened outside my window, queuing up “Awake For The Sunrise” quietly in my AirPods; dancing to Wet Leg in my kitchen; all the times I created a new playlist titled “this shower,” which usually included a healthy dose of Olivia Rodrigo; listening to “Hug From a Dinosaur” by Torres in the backseat of a friend’s car, head out the window, warm wind on my face.
I could tell you the exact turn I was rounding in Rock Creek Park when I first heard Ian Sweet sing “I’m an expert on the sky / but I couldn’t tell you why it’s blue,” the spot by Lake Michigan where “Kiss Me More” came on just when I needed it most during a long run, the bridge I was crossing when I had to stop running to absorb the tender and overwhelming goodness of Indigo De Souza’s “Way Out.” Often, especially while running, music would offer new ways of thinking about whatever I was going through, and I’d feel so grateful for the perspective.
Below are my favorite albums and songs of 2021.
Albums
Any Shape You Take, Indigo De Souza
Heaux Tales, Jazmine Sullivan
Home Video, Lucy Dacus
Laura Stevenson, Laura Stevenson
one hand on the steering wheel the other sewing a garden, Ada Lea
Jubilee, Japanese Breakfast
Death of a Cheerleader, Pom Pom Squad
Sometimes I Might Be Introvert, Little Simz
Head of Roses, Flock of Dimes
Cool Dry Place, Kate Kirby
Honorable mentions: Sucker Supreme, Rosie Tucker; Vince Staples, Vince Staples; Sour, Olivia Rodrigo; Tell Me What You Miss The Most, Tasha; Collapsed in Sunbeams, Arlo Parks; Fun House, Hand Habits
Songs
“Kill Me” by Indigo de Souza
“Be Sweet” by Japanese Breakfast
“Triple Dog Dare” by Lucy Dacus
“Working for the Knife” by Mitski
“Awake for the sunrise” by Flock of Dimes
“4th of July” by Hand Habits
“Pick Up Your Feelings” by Jazmine Sullivan
“damn” by Ada Lea
“Handsome Man” by Wednesday
"deja vu” by Olivia Rodrigo
My top 10 songs + 40 more in a playlist (limited myself to one song per artist, reluctantly):
What are your favorite albums and songs of the year? I’d really, truly love to know! Text me your Sp*tify Wrapped! Send me your favorite album reviews and artist interviews! Tell me about about your memories, both big and small, with music this year! (And consider buying your favorite music this bandcamp Friday!)
I hope your December’s full of good music and provides you with whatever perspective you need.
Best of luck,
Elle